Privacy Policy

Moordale Foods Limited

 

Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

1.         Introduction

 

We operate this Privacy and Cookies Policy because we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of those using our website (www.moordalefoods.com) and the confidentiality of any information that we collect about you. 

 

We are Moordale Foods Limited.  We are a limited company registered in England (number 09506166) whose registered office is Moordale Foods Limited, Unicorn House, Broad Lane, Gilberdyke, Brough, HU15 2TS.  We are committed to ensuring that all personal data we hold is treated properly and in accordance with data protection legislation. 

 

We are the data controller in respect of all personal data collected via our website.  This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we will use any personal data that we may obtain from you.  Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.  

 

Whenever you submit your information to us, whether it be by using our website, by email, over the telephone, in person or by any other means, we will collect and use of such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.  We are committed to ensuring that all personal data we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. 

 

In accordance with data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from or about you.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) if you have any concerns with regard to the way in which we process your personal data.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

 

2.         What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise, by submitting an enquiry via our website, by creating an account with us, by purchasing goods from us, by opting in to receive our e-newsletter, by requesting a brochure, by entering a competition, promotion or survey or by submitting information for the purposes of being considered for a vacancy.  The information we may collect, use, store and transfer about you includes the following:

 

a)         name, username or similar identifier (such as social media handle), title and job title (“Identity Data”);

 

b)         work contact details, address, email address and telephone number(s) (“Contact Data”);

 

c)         bank account and payment card details (“Financial Data”);

 

d)         your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences (“Marketing Data”).

 

We may also automatically collect technical data about you (such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website) (“Technical Data”) as you interact with our website.  We collect this Technical Data by using cookies and other similar technologies.  Information regarding the cookies used on our website is set out in section 8 below. 

 

We have set out below a description of what personal data you may give us, the ways we use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

 

To respond to an enquiry made by you (whether by phone/email/through the website/social media or by other means).

(a) Identity Data;

(b) Contact Data;

(c) Information regarding your organisation;

(d) Information regarding your enquiry.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide our goods and services and grow our business).

To create an account for you.

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order that we can provide you with good customer service and ensure that you can easily access your information and purchase goods from us).

 

To provide goods to you and to manage payments and charges and collect and recover money owed to us.

(a) Identity Data;

(b) Contact Data;

(c) Financial Data.

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).

 

 

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

(a) Identity Data;

(b) Contact Data;

(c) Technical Data.

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise);

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, customer relationships and experiences.

(a) Technical Data.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

 

To provide you with marketing information regarding our goods and business.

(a) Identity Data;

(b) Contact Data.

(a) Consent;

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (where legally permitted to do so in order to promote our business and our goods).

 

If you no longer wish to receive such mailings please see section 4 below.

 

To consider you for a vacancy

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Information contained within your CV and application form

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running and improving our business)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (survey messages will not contain any promotional content and do not require prior consent).

 

(a) Identity Data;

(b) Contact Data;

(c) Marketing Data.

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use the website and our goods and to grow our business).

 

If we require your information for the purposes of performing a contract with you and you fail to provide this information, or if the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to provide our goods to you.

 

You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

 

We will not sell any of your personal data to any third party. 

 

3.         Third Parties

 

We may share personal data about you:

 

a)         with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any request, enquiry or order made by you;

 

b)         with service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services;

 

c)         where such disclosure is required by law;

 

d)         with third parties who are providing us with professional advice;

 

e)         where the disclosure is in connection with any criminal investigation, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where permitted by law;

 

f)          where the disclosure is in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

 

g)         where we are required to enforce our Terms and Conditions and/or Terms of Use; or

 

h)         where we have stated or informed you otherwise (e.g. on our website).

 

We will not pass on your information to any third party for the purpose of marketing.   

 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets) or if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

4.         How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

 

You can ask that such information is no longer sent to you by emailing us at info@moordalefoods.com or writing to us at Moordale Foods Limited, Unicorn House, Broad Lane, Gilberdyke, Brough, HU15 2TS or clicking on the appropriate link in the footer of any marketing emails.  It may take up to 14 working days to remove you from our marketing lists. 

 

5.         Security and International Transfers

 

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data.  However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission.  We cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.  It is possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) as it passes between you and us. 

 

Our website is hosted in the UK and all data provided to us is stored within our servers located in the UK or the EEA.  Sometimes we may need to transfer personal data we collect from you to third-party data processors that are based in countries that are outside the EEA - for example, this might be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.  If we do this, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

        The transfer is to a third party located in a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 

 

        The transfer is subject to use of a contract approved by the European Commission which gives personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 

 

        The transfer is to a third party based in the US which is part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 

In the absence of an adequacy decision in respect of the relevant country, or appropriate safeguards as detailed above, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA unless we have a lawful basis for doing so (for example, because you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer).

 

6.         Your Rights

 

You have the right to object to receiving any marketing material from us at any time.  Please refer to section 4 for further information on how to do this.

 

You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, subject to certain exemptions.  Requests for such information should be made by email to info@moordalefoods.com or in writing to The Data Protection Officer, Moordale Foods Limited, Unicorn House, Broad Lane, Gilberdyke, Brough, HU15 2TS

 

In some circumstances you may also have a right to:

 

a)         rectify or erase any personal data we hold about you;

 

b)         restrict our processing of your personal data;

 

c)         object to us processing your personal data;

 

d)         data portability in respect of your personal data.

 

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures when we process your personal data.  We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you or acting on any requests pursuant to this section 6.

 

Please contact us at the above address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.

 

7.         How long do we retain your personal data?

 

We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose for which is was collected.  Whilst taking in to consideration our legal obligations, we will on an ongoing basis: review the length of time we retain your personal data; consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it; securely delete your personal data if it is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes; and update, archive or securely delete your personal data if it goes out of date.  For further information on how long we retain your personal data please contact us using the contact details set out in section 6 above. 

 

8.         Cookies

 

Our website uses “cookies” to ensure you receive the best possible visitor experience.  Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive.  A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

 

Cookies cannot tell us information such as your email address, which we can only collect where you tell us, for example if you submit an enquiry to us.

 

Our website uses the following cookies for the following purposes:

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

Most internet browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer.  Alternatively you may be able to configure your browser to accept all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is offered by our server.  You may also be able to delete all cookies currently stored on your web browser.

 

Therefore unless you change your browser settings you will automatically accept cookies from our website.

 

We may also collect information about where you are on the Internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, and domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our website.  We will use this information to administer our website, for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes) and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

 

For further information about cookies and how they are used, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

9.         How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy?

 

We may amend this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time.  You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy with effect from the date of the change.  If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal data we will notify you by posting a notice on our website's homepage.  You can view the current version of our Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy and Cookies Policy link on our website's homepage.

 

10.       What about third party websites that you can access via our website?

 

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal data from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which you should read.  We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal data.

 

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s Privacy and Cookies Policy.  You are advised to consult each such Privacy and Cookies Policy to see how they will use your data.